Citation Numbers: 190 N.J. Super. 36, 461 A.2d 1184, 1983 N.J. Super. LEXIS 879
[…] It is discriminatory not to allow her to use her accumulated sick leave during that period of temporary disability, when it can be used for any other period of absence due to physical disability. [79 N.J. at 412—413.1
Thus, the provisions of N.J.S.A. 18A:30-1 et seq. govern sick leave for disability due to pregnancy as well as to other causes.
The State Board’s determination establishes as a matter of policy a presumptive period of disability of four weeks before the projected delivery date and a like period following delivery.
N.J.S.A. 18A:30-4 provides:
In case of sick leave claimed, a board of education may require a physician’s certificate to be filed with the secretary of the board of education in order to obtain sick leave.
The State Board has ruled, in effect, that a teacher need not work during the presumptive periods of disability unless she desires to do so. The teacher’s decision to work into the ninth month would be binding on the local board of education. Compare de Laurier v.