Citation Numbers: 201 N.J. Super. 105, 492 A.2d 1034, 1985 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1277
[…] That report indicated that although uncertified municipalities had no standing to contest the action of Commission staff, there should nevertheless be an opportunity for them to provide input on applications. He suggested that the Commission's regulations be revised. Although the respondents argue the position in the report, we note that it was issued subsequent to the action which is the subject of this appeal. Subsequent to oral argument we were advised that on March 8, 1985 the Commission adopted the AU’s report. We have not been advised of any appeal therefrom.
We note that although N.J.S.A. 13:18A-14 f authorizes the executive director to review all requests or applications for a Commission finding pursuant to that section, and make appropriate recommendations, that section nonetheless provides "that the commission shall take final action on all such requests or applications." However, neither the executive director nor the staff has authority under the statute to give final approval to applications. Their function is to make recommendations to the Commission which must make the final decisions.
But see N.J.S.A. 13:18A-14 f, -15, -20 and supra n. 9.