Citation Numbers: 205 N.J. Super. 411, 501 A.2d 173, 1985 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1557
[…] N.J. Racing Com’n., 185 N.J.Super. 190 (App.Div.1982), certif. den. 97 N.J. 693 (1984), is misplaced since that case involved only a one sentence decision entirely lacking in findings and conclusions. Here the exhibits included the lengthy past record of King’s violations of the racing rules and we are convinced that the punishment, if the NJRC decision is
With respect to Point I, there were four members of the NJRC, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 5:5-23
The next inquiry is whether the ALJ decision is final or there should be a remand for further action by the NJRC. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides that:
The head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the administrative law judge, shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after receipt of such recommendations. Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects the report within such period, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency . . . . For good cause shown, upon certification by the director and the agency head, the time limits established herein may be subject to extension.
Two extensions of time within which to act were sought and received by the NJRC, and the second extension would have