Citation Numbers: 208 N.J. Super. 684, 506 A.2d 827, 1986 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1187
[…] Citation Numbers: 208 N.J. Super. 684, 506 A.2d 827, 1986 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1187
Judges: Furman
Filed Date: 3/20/1986
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
The opinion of the court was delivered by
Plaintiff as prospective buyer appeals from summary judgment in favor of defendants in an action for specific performance of a contract between the parties for the sale of commer
In granting summary judgment the trial judge applied the bar of the Statute of Frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-5, as a matter of law. N.J.S.A. 25:1-5 provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:
d. A contract or sale of real estate, or any interest in or concerning the same;
We reject the holding below. Viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, issues of fact were open and unresolved, precluding summary judgment, Judson v. Peoples Bank & Trust Co., 17 N.J. 67, 73-75 (1954).