Citation Numbers: 244 N.J. Super. 207, 581 A.2d 1347, 1990 N.J. Super. LEXIS 388
[…] As the juvenile was entering his house with the officer in pursuit, he dropped a plastic package containing a white powdery substance. A police officer who performed a field test on the substance reported that it was “not positive for cocaine.” However, a State Police forensic scientist subsequently concluded on the basis of a laboratory test that the substance was cocaine. A “certified laboratory report” of the State Police analysis was admitted into evidence over the objection of the juvenile.
In admitting the laboratory certificate into evidence, the trial court relied exclusively upon N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19, a section of the Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1986, A. 1987, c. 106, which provides that the certificate of an employee of a state forensic laboratory shall “be admissible evidence of the composition, quality, and quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19b. A party intending to offer such a certificate must give notice of that intention to the opposing party at least 20 days before the proceeding begins. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19c.