Citation Numbers: 244 N.J. Super. 357, 582 A.2d 835, 1990 N.J. Super. LEXIS 404
[…] Facas. Mr. Iskra told Sgt. Facas to prepare a report and Iskra said, “it was an honest mistake” according to Facas’ testimony. At no time was any order given by anyone in authority to shut down the Palma wiretap once the failure to record on the primary cassette recorder was discovered. At no time did anyone in authority review the wiretap procedures and operations to determine whether continued recording on the primary cassette recorder was practicable.
The motion judge found that the State’s failure to record conversations 38 through 95 violated section 14 of the Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-14), which provides in relevant part:
Any wire or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this act shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape, wire or other comparable method.
Since calls 34 through 37 went unrecorded before the malfunction was discovered, the judge found they did not raise any “issues of practicability.” However, the judge found that once “Sgt.