Citation Numbers: 265 N.J. Super. 225, 626 A.2d 78, 1993 N.J. Super. LEXIS 671
[…] R. 4:42-9(a)(6) is not generally extended beyond its express provisions. Gerhardt v. Continental Ins. Cos., 48 N.J. 291, 301 [225 A.2d 328] (1966); Karl v. New York Life Ins. Co., 154 N.J.Super. 182, 187-188 [381 A.2d 62] (App.Div.1977). [Ibid.]
Our holding in Cheatham cannot be circumvented merely by requiring the UCJF to reimburse a carrier for money paid toward a plaintiffs counsel fees. The purposes of the UCJF mitigate against compelling it to pay counsel fees in these circumstances.
There exists no statutory authority requiring the UCJF to pay for plaintiffs counsel fees. N.J.S.A. 39:6-73.1 deals with the UCJF’s responsibilities in reimbursing an insurance carrier. N.J.S.A. 39:6-73.1 states that:
In the event medical expense benefits paid by an insurer, in accordance with subsection a. of section 4 of P.L.1972, e. 70 (C. 39:6A-4), are in excess of $75,000.00 on account of personal injury to any one person in any one accident, the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund shall assume such excess up to $250,000 and reimburse the insurer therefor in accordance with rules and regulations promulgat*229 ed by the