Citation Numbers: 270 N.J. Super. 311, 637 A.2d 191, 1994 N.J. Super. LEXIS 48
[…] The first paragraph gives the Fund the right to seek reimbursement from the party whose failure to carry PIP coverage caused the payment in the first place, ie., the uninsured motorist. The second paragraph provides for recovery from owners and operators who are initially unascertained and later identified. If such owners or operators were insured at the time of the accident, then recovery may be made against their insurers. The reference to “insurer” in the last sentence of section 86.6 is to the insurers of operators and owners unknown at the time that PIP payments are made and who are later identified. Thus, under N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.6, the Fund can only recover from owners and operators “whose failure to have the required insurance coverage ... resulted in the payment of personal injury protection benefits,” or whose identity, “is not ascertained until after personal injury protection benefits are paid.” In the latter case the right to recover extends to the insurer, if any, of the operator and the owner (if the operation was with the owner’s permission). Since
II. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 (NO-FAULT LAW)