Citation Numbers: 272 N.J. Super. 297, 639 A.2d 1129, 1994 N.J. Super. LEXIS 110
[…] One of the central provisions of the Act is a requirement that “[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted ... except upon ... receipt of a certificate of need.” N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7. The Act provides legislative standards to govern the Department’s review of applications for certificates of need, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8, and it authorizes the Commissioner of Health to adopt additional “criteria and standards” to govern the issuance of certificates of need. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-9. The Act also confers broad general rule-making authority upon the Commissioner and the HCAB. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-5(b) provides that “[t]he Commissioner, with the approval of the board, shall adopt and amend rules and regulations ... to effectuate the provision and purposes of this act,” and N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8(f) provides that this rule-making authority extends to the establishment of “factors” in addition to those set forth in the Act to govern consideration of certificate of need applications.