Citation Numbers: 280 N.J. Super. 76, 654 A.2d 510, 1994 N.J. Super. LEXIS 601
[…] Thus, candidates filing joint petitions with the County Clerk who have a common designation or slogan are required to be placed in the same column on the ballot. See also Farrington v. Falcey, 96 N. J.Super. 409, 233 A.2d 185 (App.Div.1967). Notwithstanding the aforementioned statutory process, the New Jersey Legislature, in 1981, enacted N.J.S.A. 19:23-26.1, which governs the placement of names on the primary ballot for candidates running for the offices of United States Senator or Governor. N.J.S.A. 19:23-26.1, entitled “Primary election for U.S. Senate and Governorship; placement of names on ballot,” provides the following: