Citation Numbers: 283 N.J. Super. 615, 662 A.2d 1034, 1994 N.J. Super. LEXIS 627
[…] The nature of the estate’s interest lends itself to two possible characterizations. Because the legal representative assumes the role of ordinary creditor under the terms of the statute, the estate’s interest may be described as a debt. In that case, the asset to which the estate succeeds and upon which a judgment creditor can levy is the debt owed to the estate by the partnership. A debt may be the subject of a levy pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50 provides:
When a judgment has been recovered in the Superior Court ... and where any wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits are due and owing to the judgment debtor, ... the judgment creditor may, on notice to the judgment debtor unless the court otherwise orders, apply to the court in which the judgment was recovered, ... and upon satisfactory proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, of such facts, the court shall grant an order directing that an execution issue against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits of the judgment debtor, (emphasis added)
However, certain other authorities have suggested that the interest which the partner’s estate acquires is a chose in action, or a right of bringing an action to recover a debt. McClennen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 131 F.2d 165, 167 (1st Cir. 1942).