Citation Numbers: 307 N.J. Super. 378, 704 A.2d 1041, 1998 N.J. Super. LEXIS 32
[…] On that date, another Department of Labor employee, Alvin Walker, drove a State vehicle from the parking lot of the Division of Vocational
Although petitioner’s injuries were deemed permanent and totally disabling, her application for an accidental disability retirement pension was denied by the Board of Trustees of the PERS (the Board) on the ground that the accident did not constitute a “traumatic event” within the ambit of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, which provides, in pertinent part:
A member who has not attained age 65 shall, upon the application of the head of the department in which he is employed or upon his own application or the application of one acting in his behalf, be retired by the board of trustees, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties, on an accidental disability allowance____(emphasis added).
Petitioner requested an administrative hearing. An Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found, based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, that the incident resulting in petitioner’s injuries constituted a traumatic event.
As we noted in Flores v.