Citation Numbers: 313 N.J. Super. 7, 712 A.2d 673, 1998 N.J. Super. LEXIS 281
[…] There were, however, certain errors that were clear and did not fall within the discretion standard. The use of the excess income approach was noted by the judge not to be a preferred method of valuation. He nevertheless found it appropriate in this instance. We will discuss this later in more detail. The use of the eleven percent return rate on net tangible assets was also subject to question, especially since Revenue Ruling 68-609 recommends a rate of between eight and ten percent. Hoberman explained this
A.
There is no question that the valuation of a close corporation under N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a) is extremely difficult. The statute states:
The purchase price of any shares so sold shall be their fair value as of the date of the commencement of the action or such earlier or later date deemed equitable by the court, plus or minus any adjustments deemed equitable by the court if the action was brought in whole or in part under paragraph 14A:12-7(1)(c).
Valuation of stock in a close corporation cannot realistically be limited to its book value, but must deal with the realities of good will, actual profit, and, if necessary, the discounting of the value of a minority interest. Lavene v.