Citation Numbers: 313 N.J. Super. 7, 712 A.2d 673, 1998 N.J. Super. LEXIS 281
[…] By the same token, plaintiffs claim on the cross-appeal that these damages should be assessed at a higher level must be rejected for the same reason. This award was discretionary by the trial judge and will be sustained.
Balsamides cross-appeals from the failure to award counsel fees under N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(10), based upon Perle’s bad faith. We note that Perle did not respond to this argument and the trial judge did not rule on Balsamides’ request.
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(10) provides:
If the court determines that any party to an action brought under this section has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including counsel fees incurred in connection with the action, to the injured party or parties.
Inasmuch as the trial judge made no determination of this issue, we direct that on remand the matter of counsel fees be considered. See Nohe v. Roblyn Dev. Corp., 296 N.J.Super. 172, 178-79, 686 A.2d 382 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 149 N.J. 36, 692 A.2d 50 (1997).