Citation Numbers: 317 N.J. Super. 1, 721 A.2d 8, 1998 N.J. Super. LEXIS 470
[…] The Township Attorney responded on October 1, 1998, stating:
I have received your letter dated September 26, 1997 on September 29, 1997, which enclosed an original summons and a copy of the complaint in*4 the above captioned matter, and in which you requested that I acknowledge service.
I am not authorized to accept service and suggest to you that the procedure in an appeal from the confirmation of an assessment is governed specifically by N.J.S.A. 40:56-54 which requires that you appeal to the Superior Court "by serving written notice of such appeal within thirty days upon the tax collector and a duplicate upon the clerk of the governing body.”
As Township Attorney I have no authority to deviate from that statute and, therefore, I am returning your correspondence and enclosure herein.
Under R. 1:6-2 plaintiffs were entitled to argument on the motion as it involved neither discovery nor scheduling.