Citation Numbers: 322 N.J. Super. 216, 730 A.2d 870, 1999 N.J. Super. LEXIS 216
[…] It reasoned that “[w]hile Congress clearly wanted the federal courts available to assist with remediating discrimination, it apparently had no interest in assisting respondents with collection activities which are traditionally the province of state courts.”
We reject PSE & G’s position and conclude that the Superior Court does not have jurisdiction over PSE & G’s claim. PSE & G should have sought relief in the United States district court. We therefore reverse and vacate the judgment.
Had defendant appealed the order, the circuit court would: have had “exclusive” jurisdiction, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324b(i)(2), and the court, if it did not reverse the counsel fee order, would have had the jurisdiction to enforce the order. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324b(j)(3).
If an order by the ALJ is not appealed, then enforcement jurisdiction is in “the United States district court for the district in which a violation of the order is alleged to have occurred, or in which the respondent resides or transacts business.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324b(j)(1). In such an enforcement proceeding, the order of the ALJ “shall not be subject to review.” § 1324b(j)(2).