Judges: Axelrad, Temporarily
[…] N.J.S.A. 3B:12-50 permits the court “to make gifts in trust or otherwise, or to change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity policies, only if satisfied, after notice and hearing, that it is in the best interests of the ward.” N.J.S.A 3B:12-58 provides:
If the estate is ample to provide for the purposes implicit in the distributions authorized by this article, a guardian for the estate of a mental incompetent may apply to the court for authority to make gifts to charity and other objects as the ward might have been expected to make.
Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 3B:12-62 provides that “in selecting assets of the estate for distribution under this article, ... and other powers exercisable by the guardian or a court, the guardian or the court should take into account any known estate plan of the ward, including his will, [and] any revocable trust of which he is settlor....”
Henrietta, who is still alive, although incompetent, prepared a detailed testamentary plan, including a 1992 trust and pour-over will. Her plan was deliberate and carefully crafted, recognizing that it may lead to additional death and transfer taxes.