Judges: Fast
[…] Likewise, I have considered the express denial of jurisdiction in this court by virtue of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-52, entitled “Dismissal of action involving title of land.” That statute states that:
“If upon trial of a landlord and tenancy proceeding the plaintiff shall not be able to prove, by lease or other evidence, his right to the possession of the premises claimed by him without proving title to lands, tenements and hereditaments, the cause shall be dismissed, provided however that an assignee or grantee of a landlord may, at the trial or hearing, offer in evidence a deed or other writing for the purpose of showing the assignment or grant by the landlord. Furthermore a deed or other writing may be received for the purpose of showing the right to possession of the premises for the recovery of which the proceedings are brought.” [Italics added.]
That statute uses certain specific words and phrases, to wit, “landlord and tenancy proceeding,” “plaintiff,” and “landlord.”