Citation Numbers: 368 N.J. Super. 1, 845 A.2d 159, 2004 N.J. Super. LEXIS 111
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-7. In addition to the foregoing, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-20 provides for the filing of a notice of unpaid balance (NUB) or potential construction lien claim to provide notice to persons claiming title to or an estate or interest in or a lien upon real property of the anticipated filing of a lien claim, as well as an anticipatory priority.
Of relevance here, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-10 provides:
Subject to the limitations of section 6 of this act [regarding recordation], the lien claim shall attach to the interest of the owner from and after the time of filing of the lien claim. Except as provided by section 20 of this act [governing NUBs], no lien claim shall attach to the estate or interest acquired by a bona fide purchaser first recorded or lodged for record; nor shall a lien claim enjoy priority over any*4 mortgage, judgment or other lien first recorded, lodged, for record, filed or docketed. (Emphasis supplied.)