Citation Numbers: 372 N.J. Super. 350, 858 A.2d 582, 2004 N.J. Super. LEXIS 381
[…] This Court, in the interest of judicial economy and because the issues clearly overlapped, consolidated the Family Court Complaint and the Probate Order to Show Cause.
Tino relies upon N.J.S.A. 3B:10-2 which states:
If any person dies intestate, administration of the intestate’s estate shall be granted to the surviving spouse of the intestate, if he or she will accept the administration, and, if not, or if there be no surviving spouse, then to the remaining heirs of the intestate, or some of them, if they or any of them will accept the administration, and, if none of them will accept the administration, then to any other person as will accept the administration.
Relying upon this legislative enactment, Tino maintains that as the surviving spouse, he must be named Administrator, and contending that the statute is clear and unambiguous, Gabriel’s application cannot be sustained.