Judges: Wigler
[…] Defendants argue that they cannot be held criminally liable for their unauthorized access to other employees’ emails under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a) because the term “unauthorized access” in computer crime law does not reach employees who already possess password-protected access in the scope of their employment. Relying on the analysis set forth in State v. Riley, 412 N.J.Super. 162, 988 A.2d 1252 (Law Div.2009), defendants urge the court to adopt the Riley statutory interpretation and dismiss the complaint.
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25 provides that “[a] person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization,” commits one of the enumerated offenses outlined in subsections (a) through (f) (emphasis added). In the present ease, defendants had password access to the electronic mail system of their employer, the EOPD, in their capacity as employees of the I.T. Division. According to