Citation Numbers: 308 N.J. Super. 565, 706 A.2d 295, 1998 N.J. Super. LEXIS 83
[…] What is disputed is whether plaintiff met the definition of an employee under the Act.
The goal in statutory construction is to determine the intent of the Legislature and to “make sense of a statute.” Strasenburgh v. Straubmuller, 146 N.J. 527, 539, 683 A.2d 818
Another fundamental principle of statutory construction is that “statutes ... relating] to the same matter or subject must be read in pari materia.” City of Clifton v. Passaic County Bd. of Taxation, 28 N.J. 411, 421, 147 A.2d 1 (1958). We note that both the Act and the Workers’ Compensation Act, are included in Section 34 of our statutes. Under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, it is “unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen’s compensation benefits from such employer ...” An obvious purpose of this statute is to ensure that an employee injured on the job is not treated differently because he or she claims workers’ compensation benefits for that injury.