Citation Numbers: 369 N.J. Super. 552, 849 A.2d 1117, 2004 N.J. Super. LEXIS 203
[…] On the contrary, the Board’s subsequent Resolution No. 2ecl-l outlined in detail its reasons for rejecting plaintiffs application. We find no violation of the OPMA in this instance and accordingly reverse the Law Division’s holding to the contrary.
We do agree, however, with the trial court’s determination that plaintiffs application did not merit automatic statutory approval pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-48(c), because there was no intentional or undue delay by the Board. Accordingly, we affirm that portion of the trial court’s decision, which is the subject of plaintiffs cross appeal.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-48(c) provides in relevant part:
Upon the submission of a completed application for a subdivision of more than 10 lots, the planning board shall grant or deny preliminary approval within 95 days of the date of such submission or within such further time as may be consented to by the developer. Otherwise, the planning board shall be deemed to have granted preliminary approval to the subdivision.
Moreover, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 informs as to when an application may be properly considered complete in the event of agency inaction:
An application for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the applicable time period for action by a municipal agency, when so certified by the municipal agency or its authorized committee or designee. In the event that the agency, committee or designee does not certify the application to be complete within 45 days of the date of its submission, the application shall be deemed complete upon the expiration of the 45-day period for purposes of commencing the applicable time period, unless: a. the application lacks information indicated on a checklist adopted by ordinance and provided to the applicant; and b. the municipal