DocketNumber: A-0753-20
[…] Moreover, although NJ Transit did not raise preemption under the CBA, having concluded NJ Transit's Policy did not violate the LAD, we are satisfied the Policy's reimbursement procedure is consistent with Rules 29 and 30 of the CBA. Plaintiff's "misgivings" concerning the procedures stated in the CBA should be directed toward the parties that negotiated the agreement. See In re Young,471 N.J. Super. 169
, 182 (App. Div. 2022). Lastly, we are not persuaded by plaintiff's argument that NJ Transit was required to pay for his sleep apnea examination under N.J.S.A. 34:11-24.1. In pertinent part, the statute requires an employer to pay the costs associated with "[m]edical examinations requested by employers," when the "examination is A-0753-20 13 made at the request or direction of the employer, by a physician designated by said employer."Ibid.
(Emphasis added).