DocketNumber: A-2686-20
[…] Action (FNDA), seeking Figueroa's continuing suspension until disposition of his criminal charge. 1 Under N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.5(a)(2), "[a]n employee may be suspended immediately when the employee is formally charged with a crime of the first, second or third[-]degree, or a crime of the fourth[-]degree on the job or directly related to the job"; additionally, N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.7(a) provides, in part, "[w]hen an appointing authority suspends an employee based on a pending criminal complaint or indictment, the employee must be served with a Preliminary Notice of Disciplinary Action." 2 Under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1) and (2), any "person holding any public . . . position, or employment . . . who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such . . . position or employment if" that person is "convicted . . . of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third[-]degree or above or . . . convicted of an offense involving or touching such . . . position or employment."