Citation Numbers: 18 N.J. Tax 335
[…] Plaintiffs contend that good cause should have excused their failure. We disagree and affirm.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A 54:4-34, on September 12, 1997, Wildwood Crest’s tax assessor mailed via certified mail a form entitled “Annual Statement of Income and Expense for 1997” to plaintiffs and indicated that the form “must be completed and returned on or before October 27, 1997.” Because the statute was last amended by L. 1979, c. 91, effective May 16, 1979, such an information request is referred to as a “Chapter 91 request.”
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides, in pertinent part, that if an owner of real property:
[S]hall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request .. the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor’s valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request . . The county board of taxation may impose such terms and conditions for furnishing the requested information where it appears that the owner, for good cause shown, could not furnish the information within the required period of time.
[N.J.S.A. 54:4-34.]