DocketNumber: A-1492-18T4
[…] Ramos petitioned DOC's classification department, seeking removal of the child abuse designation. Acknowledging it was "not an obvious error," Ramos instead claimed the designation implied he was a "'[c]hild [m]olester' . . . causing unwarranted damage to [his] character and reputation." Ramos also contended the designation will affect his eligibility for reduced custody status. The DOC declined Ramos' request, responding that "[c]hild [a]buse is not the same as [a] sex offense." This appeal followed. 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) contains two subsections. Subsection (1) proscribes "sexual conduct" with a child that "would impair or debauch the morals of the child"; subsection (2) prohibits "harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [Title Nine]." A-1492-18T4 2 On appeal, Ramos argues the DOC should amend the face sheet to remove the child abuse reference or include terminology that his endangering conviction was "non-sexual."