DocketNumber: A-0530-19T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:2K-29 immunizes for negligence medical personnel who "act in an objectively reasonable manner[,]"Frields, 305 N.J. Super. at 249
, in actually rendering life support services. De Tarquino v. City of Jersey City,352 N.J. Super. 450
, 456 (App. Div. 2002). N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(i) defines "intermediate life support services" as "an intermediate level of pre-hospital, inter-hospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life support functions . . . and other techniques and procedures authorized by the commissioner[.]" N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(b) defines "[b]asic life support" which are included in "[i]ntermediate life support services," as "a basic level of pre- hospital care which includes patient stabilization . . . and other techniques and procedures authorized by the commissioner." N.J.A.C. 8:40A-10.1(b) delineates the "scope of practice for an EMT-Basic[,]" approved by the A-0530-19T2 13 Commissioner of Health, and lists "[p]atient assessment, including vital signs and ongoing evaluation[,]" and "[p]atient lifting and moving techniques [,]" among the authorized techniques