DocketNumber: A-0530-19T2
[…] Vizzoni v. B.M.D.,459 N.J. Super. 554
, 567 (App. Div. 2019) (citing Nicholas v. Mynster,213 N.J. 463
, 478 (2013)). With these principles in mind, we begin by examining the language of the immunity statutes at issue. "Through several statutes, the Legislature has granted qualified immunity to a wide range of persons who provide medical assistance in emergency situations." Frields v. St. Joseph's Hosp. & Med. Ctr.,305 N.J. Super. 244
, 247 (App. Div. 1997). Pertinent to this appeal, v olunteer rescue squad members are immunized from civil liability under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13, which provides: No member of a volunteer fire company, which provides emergency public first aid and rescue services or services for the control and extinguishment of fires, or both, and no authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad worker who is not a member of the volunteer fire company within which the first aid or A-0530-19T2 11 rescue squad may have been created, doing public first aid or rescue duty, shall be liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his rendering in good faith any such services, or arising out of and in the course of participation in any authorized drill, but such immunity from liability shall not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with the rendering of any such services. Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person causing damage by his willful or wanton act of commission or omission. As entities, volunteer rescue squads enjoy similar immunity under the companion statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13.1, which provides: No volunteer fire company or volunteer first aid, rescue or emergency squad, civil defense unit, incorporated or unincorporated, which provides services for the control and extinguishment of fires or emergency public first aid and rescue services, or both, shall be liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of any acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of the rendition in good faith of any such services, or arising out of and in the course of participation in any authorized drill, by any member of the volunteer fire company or the volunteer first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or civil defense unit, and in the case of a volunteer fire company within which a first aid or rescue squad has been created, by any authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad worker therefor, notwithstanding that he is not a member