DocketNumber: A-4297-17T4
[…] The court should "deny the motion if 'viewing the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or circumstantial,' and giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences, 'a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Felsen,383 N.J. Super. 154
, 159 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting State v. Reyes,50 N.J. 454
, 458-59 (1967)). N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides: (1) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree. 5 We note that in her brief, defendant does not argue that the judge erred by denying her motion for a judgment of acquittal on any other count of the indictment. Therefore, defendant is deemed to have waived any argument regarding the court's ruling on the other counts that were the subject of the motion. See Sklodowsky v. Lushis,417 N.J. Super. 648
, 657 (App. Div. 2011). A-4297-17T4 22 (2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1], [N.J.S.A. 9:6-3], and [N.J.S.A. 9:6- 8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree. [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).] N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 defines "[a]buse of a child" as, in relevant part, "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child . . . ." In addition, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)