DocketNumber: A-4297-17T4
[…] See Sklodowsky v. Lushis,417 N.J. Super. 648
, 657 (App. Div. 2011). A-4297-17T4 22 (2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1], [N.J.S.A. 9:6-3], and [N.J.S.A. 9:6- 8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree. [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).] N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 defines "[a]buse of a child" as, in relevant part, "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child . . . ." In addition, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c) states that an "[a]bused or neglected child" includes a child under the age of eighteen (4) . . . whose physical, mental, or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as