DocketNumber: A-4297-17T4
[…] , 79 (2016)). "Rather, [t]he possibility must be real, one sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt as to whether the error led the jury to a result it otherwise might not have reached."Ibid.
(quoting State v. Macon,57 N.J. 325
, 336 (1971)). Here, the judge read nearly verbatim from the applicable Model Jury Charge for N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) (Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Endangering the Welfare of a Child, Abuse or Neglect (Second Degree)" (rev. A-4297-17T429 Mar. 9
, 2015)). In defining the harm that would make a child abused or neglected, the judge drew upon the relevant section of N.J.S.A. 9:6-1. As stated previously, N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(e) defines "abuse of a child" as "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child." We reject defendant's contention that the statute only pertains to conduct of a sexual nature. Neither N.J.S.A. 9:6-1(e) nor N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) limits the prohibited conduct to sexual conduct, or references "sexual conduct" or "sexual offenses."