DocketNumber: A-3581-18T1
[…] (quoting Terry v. Ohio,392 U.S. 1
, 21 (1968)). Reasonable suspicion is less burdensome than a preponderance of the evidence or probable cause but must be more "than an 'inchoate or unparticularized suspicion' or 'hunch.'"Ibid.
(quoting United States v. Sokolow,490 U.S. 1
, 7 (1989)). In other words, "[t]he State need not prove that the suspected motor vehicle violation has in fact occurred, only that the officer has a reasonable, articulable, and objective basis for justifying the stop."Id.
at 518 (citing Locurto,157 N.J. at 470
). N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3 provides: The use of a wireless telephone or electronic communication device by an operator of a moving motor vehicle on a public road or highway shall be unlawful except when the telephone is a hands-free wireless telephone or the electronic communication A-3581-18T1 9 device is used hands-free, provided that its placement does not interfere with the operation of federally required safety equipment and the operator exercises a