DocketNumber: A-2295-17T2
[…] A "[r]ed" signal "means traffic to stop before entering the intersection . . . and remain standing until green is shown alone . . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:4-105. Kurz, whose testimony was found credible by both judges, testified defendant's vehicle entered the intersection when other vehicles traveling in his direction were stopped and opposing traffic had a green signal. This testimony, the obvious import of which is that defendant entered the intersection against a 1 We note that N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(c), which concerns prosecutions for violations of Title 39, provides that "[a]ll proceedings shall be brought before a judge having jurisdiction in the municipality in which it is alleged that the violation occurred, but when a violation occurs on a street through which the boundary line of two or more municipalities runs or crosses, then the proceeding may be brought before the judge having jurisdiction in any one of the municipalitie s divided by said boundary line . . . ." (emphasis added).