DocketNumber: A-5886-17T2
[…] In short, though the trial court's rationale for dismissing the complaint against Maurice was incorrect, the result was correct. Accordingly, we affirm the decision. In contrast to her argument to the trial court that the UFTA does not apply, plaintiff now appears to argue her amended complaint states a cause of action under the UFTA. Although not entirely clear, she appears to argue that her complaint states a cause of action under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27, which deems a transfer of property fraudulent as to an existing creditor at the time of the transfer "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or A-5886-17T2 16 obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." This argument fails, because plaintiff argues that an inference the mother was insolvent derives from certain bank record balances plaintiff obtained by issuing a subpoena to the bank.