DocketNumber: A-3486-18T3
[…] (alterations in original)
(citingAsterbadi, 398 N.J. Super. at 310
). With these principles in mind, we conclude the trial judge's grant of summary judgment to defendants and denial of summary judgment to plaintiff was appropriate. The NCA provides the ability to contest a corporate action and inspection rights for members of organizations incorporated under it. While the NCA 's definition of the term "member" is not conclusive, our jurisprudence gives authority to individual organizations to govern membership. N.J.S.A. 15A:3-2 provides: A-3486-18T3 10 No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid because the corporation was without capacity or power to do that act . . . , but the lack of capacity or power may be asserted: a. In a proceeding by a member or trustee against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act . . . . Further, N.J.S.A. 15A:5-24(b) and (d) provide in pertinent part: b. Upon the written request of any member, the corporation shall mail to that member its balance sheet as at the end of the preceding fiscal year, and its statement of income and expenses for that fiscal year. .... d.