DocketNumber: A-0432-17T4
[…] period of aberrant behavior; (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims; (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous; (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors; (5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense[.] [100 N.J. at 643-44 (footnote omitted).] "A sixth factor, which imposed 'an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms,' was eliminated by the Legislature in a 1993 amendment to" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a). State v. Liepe,239 N.J. 359
, 372 n.4 (2019). The statute now provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a). A-0432-17T4 31 The court's imposition of consecutive terms for the murder, two counts of aggravated manslaughter, and two counts of aggravated assault was based on a reasoned application of the Yarbough standards.