DocketNumber: A-1811-18T2
[…] Accordingly, if Brown were sentenced to a five-year term on the school zone count, he would not have been eligible for parole for three years. N.J.S.A. A-1811-18T2 4 2C:43-6(f). If he were sentenced to a ten-year term, he would not have been eligible for parole for the first forty to sixty months. In addition, Brown's sentence was subject to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, which requires the mandatory term with parole ineligibility be imposed unless the defendant pleads guilty pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement which provides for a lesser term or period of parole ineligibility. "In that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment [or] lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea. . . . " N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12. Despite the mandate of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, the court sentenced Brown to a five-year term subject to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the school zone count, rather than imposing the alternate sentence set forth in the plea agreement.