DocketNumber: A-1811-18T2
[…] The alternative sentence is significantly harsher than the aggregate sentence Brown received. Brown received an aggregate ten-year term subject to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the school zone count. He thus had to serve forty months before becoming eligible for parole , comprised of twenty months on the school zone count and twenty months on the eluding count. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a) ("Each adult inmate sentenced to a term of incarceration . . . shall become primarily eligible for parole after having served any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term, or one-third of the sentence imposed where no mandatory minimum term has been imposed . . . ."). A-1811-18T2 17 The alternative mandatory minimum sentence on the school zone count was a ten-year term subject to fifty-eight months of parole ineligibility. The parole ineligibility period is eighteen months longer.