DocketNumber: A-1811-18T2
[…] Div. 2013), aff’d,223 N.J. 290
(2015). "[M]andatory periods of parole ineligibility and mandatory extended term provisions that existed at the time of original sentencing survive during the term of special probation and remain applicable at the time of resentencing upon A-1811-18T2 16 permanent revocation of special probation."Id. at 536.
Following Brown's plea to the VOP, and the permanent revocation of his special drug court probation, "[t]he court had the authority to impose any lawful sentence not to exceed that recommended as an alternative in the plea agreement."Id. at 551;
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4). Moreover, as previously explained, Brown's sentence was subject to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, which prohibited sentencing Brown to "a lesser term of imprisonment [or] lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea." The alternative sentence is significantly harsher than the aggregate sentence Brown received. Brown received an aggregate ten-year term subject to a twenty-month period of parole ineligibility on the school zone count.