DocketNumber: A-2999-18T3
[…] , 587 (1988). We may not "engage in an independent assessment of the evidence as if [we] were the court of first instance." In re Taylor,158 N.J. 644
, 656 (1999) (quoting State v. Locurto,157 N.J. 463
, 471 (1999)). Under the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1 to -93, an education professional, upon becoming permanently incapacitated, can receive either ordinary disability or accidental disability retirement benefits. Kaspar v. Bd. of Trs. of The Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,164 N.J. 564
, 573 (2000). To qualify for ordinary disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a teacher must demonstrate he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." A teacher has A-2999-18T3 10 the burden of proof. Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,404 N.J. Super. 119
, 126 (App. Div. 2008).