DocketNumber: A-2381-18T2
[…] Given our discretionary standard of review, we affirm. Since 1963, petitioner and respondent have had a sending-receiving relationship in which Mine Hill students in grades seven through twelve are educated in Dover. As the sending district, petitioner pays respondent for each student. In 1998, petitioner sought a limited severance of its sending-receiving relationship to allow its seventh and eighth graders to be educated in Mine Hill. The Commissioner denied the petition. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:38-13, which requires "the district seeking to sever the relationship . . . [to] prepare and submit a feasibility study, considering the educational and financial implications . . . the impact on the quality of education . . . and the effect on the racial composition . . . of the [sending and receiving] districts," in September 2016, petitioner commissioned Consulting Services Associates (CSA) to perform a study.