DocketNumber: A-3322-18
[…] More important, in basing his argument entirely on a lack-of-intoxication defense, defendant ignores the State's primary argument: the victim was unable to consent because she was asleep. See, e.g., State in Interest of M.T.S.,129 N.J. 422
, 444 (1992) (reinstating sexual-assault conviction involving victim who was asleep at the time of the assault); State v. Rush,278 N.J. Super. 44
, 47-49 (App. Div. 1994) (affirming criminal sexual-contact conviction, court found sleeping victim meets physically-helpless standard); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) A-3322-18 7 ("[t]he victim, at the time of sexual penetration, is one whom the actor knew or should have known was: (a) physically helpless . . . "). As trial counsel credibly testified, "[b]ased upon the statute, the intoxication wasn't a significant issue." On appeal, defendant asserts that counsel's performance was deficient also because he failed to review the entire discovery with defendant.