DocketNumber: A-0246-19T2
[…] Div. 1998). By statute, in a condemnation action there are two final judgments. As the Supreme Court has explained: A condemnation action involves the issuance of two final judgments by the Superior Court: one declares that "the condemnor is duly vested with and has duly exercised its authority to acquire the property being condemned," N.J.S.A. 20:3-8, N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(j), and appoints "three commissioners to determine the compensation to be paid by reason of the exercise of such power." N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(b). The other deals exclusively with the valuation of the condemned property. N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(g)-(h). [Hous. Auth. of New Brunswick v. Suydam Inv'rs, LLC,177 N.J. 2
, 16–17 (2003).] See also State ex rel. Comm'r of Transp. v. Shalom Money St., LLC,432 N.J. Super. 1
, 5–6 (App. Div. 2013). Under N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(j), "[a]ll other judgments shall be interlocutory or final, according to law, or as may be prescribed by the rules." Here, adjudication of the right to condemn occurred on June 26, 2018. The order "adjudged" that plaintiff had the right to proceed, albeit under an A-0246-19T2 13 amended complaint and declaration, directed that it deposit the alleged value of the property with the court, and appointed