DocketNumber: A-0940-19T1
[…] , 392-93 (2013). On the other hand, if the CFA claimant establishes an unlawful practice and the issue of ascertainable loss reaches the trier of fact, the claim is considered bona fide for purposes of the CFA, triggering the fee-shifting provision of the CFA, even if the claimant ultimately loses on the damage claim. Sema v. Automall 46, Inc.,384 N.J. Super. 145
, 151 (App. Div. 2006) (citations omitted). The plain language of the CFA authorizes the award of attorney’s fees for both plaintiffs and counterclaimants. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . as a result of . . . any method, act, or practice A-0940-19T1 7 declared unlawful . . . may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction.”). Here, plaintiff had not prevented the factfinder from considering the issue of ascertainable loss by way of a successful motion for summary judgment or involuntary dismissal. That issue was still pending when the settlement was reached in the midst of the trial.