DocketNumber: A-5360-18T2
[…] A-5360-18T2 11 In
this case, Judge Jacobson correctly found that in the OPMA, the Legislature had created specific remedies for violations of the law and there was no indication the Legislature intended to supplement those remedies by allowing claims to be brought under the NJCRA for deprivations or threatened deprivations of rights under the Act. The OPMA provides in pertinent part that any action taken by a public body at a meeting that does not conform to the Act's requirements "shall be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ" that may be brought in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a). Moreover, "[a]ny party, including any member of the public, may institute" such a proceeding. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(b). If the court finds "that the action was taken at a meeting which does not conform to the provisions of [the] act, the court shall declare such action void."Ibid. In addition, the