DocketNumber: A-0902-19
[…] Defendant likens the bulkhead to sand dunes whose purpose is to preserve the beach for public enjoyment. It argues summary judgment was appropriate because "bulkheading for a beach bears a direct 'relation to the natural condition' . . . [and] without bulkheading (or dune creation, or sand replenishment, etc.) there is no 'beach' for purposes of the immunities intended by N.J.S.A. 59:4-8." N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bar, river or beach." Addressing whether the bulkhead met this definition, the motion judge stated: The Supreme Court stated [in Troth v. State,117 N.J. 258