DocketNumber: A-0902-19
[…] This was a question for the jury, which could not be decided on summary judgment. A-0902-19 13 B. Defendant argues the trial judge should have granted its trial motion for a directed verdict or its post-judgment motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict because "there was no legally 'dangerous' condition[,] . . . plaintiff's minimal evidence on causation[] failed as a matter of law[, and] . . . plaintiff's criticism of [defendant's] allocation of resources vis-à-vis the bulkheading, was not evidence of [palpable] unreasonableness." We disagree. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 states: A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. The trial judge made the following findings: A-0902-19 14 [T]he jury was presented with the question, was the bulkhead a dangerous condition. And the jury concluded by its verdict that in fact the bulkhead was a dangerous condition.