DocketNumber: A-1669-16T1
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). All of the common law claims listed in Counts I through VI are indisputably subject to the TCA. Furthermore, plaintiff's claims predicated on the expungement statute are not legally cognizable. The expungement statute does not contain a provision that enables an individual aggrieved by the unauthorized disclosure of expunged records to file a private cause of action to recover civil damages from the public entity that failed to preserve the confidentiality of expunged records. The only enforcement mechanism the Legislature provided is in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30, which states: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, A-1669-16T1 9 conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person. Notwithstanding the provisions of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:43- 3[7], the maximum fine which can be imposed for violation of this section is $200.00. Finally, the record shows plaintiff's complaint does not contain a claim under the Identity Theft Statute in the CFA. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-161 to -166.1. Affirmed. 7 N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3(d) authorizes the court to impose a maximum fine of $500 as part of a sentence for a person convicted of a disorderly