DocketNumber: A-1669-16T1
[…] The State dismissed the charges after plaintiff was admitted into the Pretrial Intervention Program. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-12; R. 3:28. According to plaintiff, on January 11, 2001, the court entered an order granting his petition to expunge the record related to this charge.3 In December 2014, in his role as Chief of Investigations Internal Affairs officer, plaintiff conducted an internal administrative investigation of Patrolman 3 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-11, such an order directs "the clerk of the court and all relevant criminal justice and law enforcement agencies to expunge records of said disposition including evidence of arrest, detention, conviction and proceedings related thereto." A-1669-16T1 4 Ryan Verrecchio regarding allegations of sexual harassment and unsafe/misuse of a firearm. According to plaintiff, the allegations against Verrecchio were sustained and he was disciplined accordingly.