DocketNumber: A-4250-16T4-A-5060-16T4
[…] We therefore reject the State's argument that plain error review is required and consider whether, viewing the charge in its entirety, State v. McKinney,223 N.J. 475
, 494 (2015), any error was harmless, State v. Baum,224 N.J. 147
, 159 (2016) (noting harmless error analysis is proper when defendant objects to the charge). Under our Criminal Code, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which A-4250-16T4 23 he is legally accountable, or both." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a). A person may be legally accountable for another's conduct if "[h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3). The Code defines who is an accomplice: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he (a) Solicits such other person to commit it; (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make proper effort so to do; . . . [.] [N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1) (emphasis added).] 6 As the