DocketNumber: A-4250-16T4-A-5060-16T4
[…] To the extent our decision there implied the State need not prove the accomplice's purposeful intent, we expressly disapprove of Bass. We hold that like other provisions of the Criminal Code defining accomplice liability, accomplice liability under subsection 1(c) is predicated on a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's failure to act was accompanied by a purpose to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense. We reach this conclusion for several reasons. Initially, as the trial judge noted, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c) requires that to be vicariously liable as an accomplice for another's commission of a crime, one must act or fail to act "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[.]" AccordWhite, 98 N.J. at 129
(first alteration in original). The Legislature's intent is clear and unambiguous. See State v. Munafo,222 N.J. 480