DocketNumber: A-1956-15T2
[…] Rutgers-The State University v. Fogel,403 N.J. Super. 389
, 391 (App. Div. 2008). However, "for purposes of section 1692i, venue must be laid in the state judicial unit which has jurisdiction over the claim, if that unit is smaller than a county."Id. at 399
. More specifically, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i states: (a) Venue. Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall— (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity— (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a defines "consumer" as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." Consequently, 6 A-1956-15T2 if a defendant is not a natural person, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i is irrelevant to a court's jurisdiction over a defendant concerning a debt collection claim.