DocketNumber: A-0979-15T3
[…] Moreover, in her appendix she submitted a request to Seterus to "payoff the current mortgage" though a reverse mortgage. Her answers to the Admissions asserted she was qualified for a modification but was improperly denied. All of these representations were inconsistent with her earlier denial of the mortgage and note. The trial court was correct to reject Messineo's counterclaim that Federal National lacked standing. The representative of Seterus certified the mortgage was assigned in May 2011 prior to the filing of the foreclosure complaint in March 2013. Under N.J.S.A. 46:9-9, "[a]ll mortgages on real estate in this State . . . shall be assignable at law by writing . . . and any such assignment shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the mortgaged premises . . . ." Moreover, "[g]iven that the mortgage was properly recorded and appears facially valid, under New Jersey law there is a presumption as to its validity, and the burden of proof as to any invalidity is on the party making such an argument." In re S.T.G. Enters., Inc.,24 B.R. 173