DocketNumber: A-1939-15T3
[…] We disagree. We review an order granting or denying a motion to vacate a sheriff sale under an abuse of discretion standard. United States v. Scurry,193 N.J. 492
, 502-03 (2008). An abuse of discretion occurs "when a decision is 'made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis.'" U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n v. Guillaume,209 N.J. 449
, 467-68 (2012) (quoting Iliadis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,191 N.J. 88
, 123 (2010)). 4 A-1939-15T3 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:61-1, advertisements of sale must "give notice of the time and place of the sale by public advertisement . . . at least [three] weeks before the time appointed for the sale." The advertisement must be posted in the sheriff's office and at the property to be sold.