DocketNumber: A-2803-15T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23(b). N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) enumerates thirteen factors for consider- ation of the best interests of the children in awarding custody and parenting time. A custody determination, even in the context of a default proceeding, requires special care to assure the best interests of the children. This is because "[a] judgment, whether reached by consent or adjudication, embodies a best interests determination." Todd v. Sheridan,268 N.J. Super. 387
, 398 (App. Div. 1993). This is especially so when a court awards a parent sole legal and physical custody. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states: "[t]he Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of 8 A-2803-15T1 this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated." See also Beck v. Beck,86 N.J. 480
, 494 (1981) and Terry v. Terry,270 N.J. Super. 105
, 119 (App. Div. 1994). See also Pascale v. Pascale,140 N.J. 583
, 597 (1995).