At the time of the seizure, these vehicles were owned by Delice Ruiz. We affirm. All ownership rights and title to these two vehicles were forfeited and transferred to the State by order for Judgment of Forfeiture entered by default by the Law Division on August 8, 2010 in an in rem civil action initiated by the State pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 to -9. This order was modified on July 12, 2012 to exclude a 1998 Mercedes Benz CLK. This aspect of the Judgment of Forfeiture is not challenged in this appeal. N.J.S.A. 2C:64-8 provides: Any person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband may file a claim for its return or the value thereof at the time of seizure within 3 years of the seizure if he can demonstrate that he did not consent to, and had no knowledge of its unlawful use. If the property has been sold, the claimant receives a claim against proceeds. [Emphasis added].