DocketNumber: A-0378-16T3-A-0515-16T3
[…] Puder v. Buechel,183 N.J. 428
, 440-41 (2005) (citations omitted). We accord no deference to the trial judge's legal conclusions. Nicholas v. Mynster,213 N.J. 463
, 478 (2013) (citing Zabilowicz v. Kelsey,200 N.J. 507
, 512-13 (2009)). Measured against this standard, we are convinced the court correctly granted summary judgment to defendant and denied summary judgment to plaintiff in both actions. A. In the trust action, plaintiff essentially sought removal of defendant as trustee under N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(c), which provides a fiduciary may be removed if he or she "[e]mbezzles, wastes, or misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the fiduciary." She claimed that due to defendant's choices in administering other unrelated trusts, he was unable to properly administer her trust. Courts are reluctant to remove a fiduciary appointed by a grantor absent specific proof of fraud, gross carelessness or indifference. See Braman v.