DocketNumber: A-3564-15T3
[…] Although not well articulated, implicit in the court's findings was Fretta was not in fact Medispa's medical director, but that Fretta allowed Medispa to hold him out as though he were. The court found that, as a result, Umut relied on the fact Medispa "was operational under guise of medical authority overseeing the day to day operations." The court concluded that by allowing third parties to believe he was Medispa's medical director when in fact he was not, Fretta violated N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which prohibits, among other things, a misrepresentation, "or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise." The court held Fretta was liable to plaintiff "in consumer fraud for treble damages," and "Fretta is responsible for 20 percent of the cost spent by [Umut] for the procedure done."